Privacy Policy

Effective Date: April 2023

This is the Privacy Policy for Maximizing Organizational Resources Associates, Inc (“MOR”), 462 Main Street, Suite 300, Watertown, MA  02472.

MOR takes your privacy seriously and created this policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting personal information.  MOR is committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of confidential information to the extent possible, subject to provisions of state and federal law. Other than as required by law, personal information is not shared. MOR does not re-distribute or sell personal information collected.

Introduction

MOR delivers high-impact leadership development programs in markets mainly in the United States.  Our leadership development process includes providing leadership development surveys, coaching and workshops to boost leadership effectiveness, strengthen employee commitment and generally enhance professional skills.  We also publish a blog called the Tuesday Reading which individuals may access independently.

MOR is committed to acting in compliance with current data protection laws including the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/ 679 (GDPR)

What types of data do we collect?

MOR Assessment Participants
If you participate in a MOR leadership program or assessment (“Participant”), your employer will provide MOR with your first name, last name and email address in order to register you for participation.  Registration also asks for optional demographic information including job title, department, preferred pronouns, mailing address, brief description of present duties and past work experience.

MOR Assessment Respondents
If you are a respondent who has been invited to give feedback to a Participant, the assessment collects first name, last name, email address and optional demographic information including how long you have known the subject of the assessment. 

Web Server Analytics
MOR Web servers use basic Google Analytics, which collects the IP address of the computer being used, web pages requested, referring web page, browser used, date and time.  Our servers do not associate this data to individual user identities.

Cookies
The MOR website uses “cookies” in order to deliver web content specific to individual user interactions.  

 

How do we use the data?

MOR Leadership Portal
Personally Identifiable Information (PII) collected as part of a MOR program or survey assessment will be used for the purpose of (a) providing assessment related services, such as individual and aggregate reporting, and (b) in aggregate form, to do research and calculate norms, and (c) for the purpose of communication back to individuals.

Participants in Public Events
If you participate in a MOR public event, MOR will use your information to provide the service for which you have registered, and to communicate with you about the event.

To whom does MOR transfer data?

MOR will not disclose, without your consent, personal information collected about you, except for certain explicit circumstances in which disclosure is required by law.

MOR will not distribute or sell personal information to third-party organizations.

Data Retention

PII in our Assessment Database

MOR will retain PII in our assessment database indefinitely, or until you or your employer request that we remove it.  This enables Participants to conduct follow-up assessments to evaluate progress over time, and enables employers to do analysis of company trends.

All other PII

MOR will retain PII on our systems only for as long as we need it, given the purposes for which it was collected, or as required to do so by law.  MOR will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

External Links

MOR  is not responsible for the privacy policies of websites to which MOR web site may link or for those of any downstream linkages.

California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 MOR does not share any personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

GDPR (European Union)

The General Data Protection Regulation has been enacted within the European Union to provide specific protections for those individuals who provide personal data from those jurisdictions.

  • MOR will use PII data ONLY for the intended purposes.
  • MOR will notify you in the event of a breach or incident in which your PII data security is compromised.
  • You have the right to contact MOR to request a review or erasure of your PII data or to request the limitation of use and disclosure of your PII data.
  • You have the right to file a complaint directly with the appropriate Data Protection Authority.  Please go to http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm for information on the identity and location of any specific EU Data Protection Authority.

Contact Us

If you have a question or concern, please call or email MOR Customer Support at:

  • 617-924-4501 or
  • help@morassociates.com

 

 

HQ + US Mail:

462 Main Street, Watertown, MA 02472

Newton Campus:

46 Farwell Street, Newton, MA 02464

Call us at:

617.924.4501

© 2023 MOR Associates